D.C. Bender/D.C. Washington

Vocals, Guitar, Harmonica

Birth Name: D(ick) C. Bendy

Date of Birth: June 19, 1919     Polk County, TX

Date of Death: August 11, 1982     Houston, TX

Place of Burial:  New Hope Missionary Baptist Church

                          FM 2969 (west of FM 1988)

                          Goodrich, TX 77335

Has Marker:  Unmarked grave

New Hope Missionary Baptist Church Cemetery

SELECTED RECORDINGS

D.C. Bender, Boogie Children / Woke Up This Morning, Ivory Records (I-133)

D.C. Washington, Rebob Boogie / Happy Home Blues, Gold Star (661)

Mabel Franklin, Let's Do The Wiggle / Dream I Had Last Night, Ritzy Records (Ritzy 1002)

In The Alley: The Story of Ivory Records, Collectables (COL-5507)

Texas Country Blues 1948-1953, Krazy Kat (KK 7434)

Elko Blues Volume 2, Wolf Records (CD120.615)
 

BIBLIOGRAPHY

 

Evans, David (Ed.). Ramblin’ On My Mind: New Perspectives on the Blues. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 2008.

Harris, Sheldon. Blues Who’s Who. New York: Da Capo Press, 1979.

Leadbitter, Michael (Ed.). Nothin’ But the Blues. London: Hanover Books Ltd., 1971.

Wood, Roger and James Fraher. Down in Houston. Austin: University of Texas Press, 2003.

D.C. Bender

Photographer Unknown

© 2019 Texas Blues Project

  • Twitter Metallic
  • s-facebook