Hosea Hargrove

Vocals, Guitar

Birth Name: Lee Henery Hargrow

Place of Birth:  November 18, 1929    Crafts Prairie, TX

Place of Death:  September 4, 2018    Austin, TX

Place of Burial:

Has Marker:

Location of Grave:

Hosea Hargrove, I'm In Love With You Baby, Dialtone Records (DT0021)

SELECTED RECORDINGS

I Love My Life, Fedora (FCD 5011)

Tex Golden Nugget, Dialtone (DT0021)

Hosea Hargrove / Birdlegg, APO Records (033)

BIBLIOGRAPHY

Coltrain, Mark. "Hosea Hargrove: Tex Golden Nugget," Living Blues, Issue 209, Volume 41, no.5, p. 44.

Gatchet, Roger. "Hosea Hargrove: Sing Those Low Blues," Living Blues, Issue 209, Volume 41, no.5, pp. 32-34.

_____. "About Hosea Hargrove," Dialtone Records, http://www.dialtonerecords.com/artist/?artist_id=23. Accessed Septmber

     5, 2018.

Hernandez, Raoul. "Live Shots: Hosea Hargrove," Austin Chronicle, February 4, 2011, https://www.austinchronicle.com/music/2011-

     02-04/hosea-hargrove/. Accessed September 5, 2018.

Moser, Margaret. "Hosea Hargrove: Tex Golden Nugget," Austin Chronicle, October 1, 2010   

     https://www.austinchronicle.com/music/2010-10-01/hosea-hargrove-tex-golden-nugget/. Accessed September 5, 2018.

Patoski, Joe Nick. Willie Nelson: An Epic Life. New York: Little, Brown And Company, 2008.

Spearman, Kahron. "Hosea Hargrove Passes: Austin bluesman influenced the Vaughan Brothers among others," Austin Chronicle,

     Wednesday, September 5, 2018, https://www.austinchronicle.com/daily/music/2018-09-05/hosea-hargrove-passes/. Accessed September

     5, 2018.

"Hosea Hargrove, godfather of Austin blues, dies," September 5, 2018, http://music.blog.mystatesman.com/2018/09/05/hosea-

     hargrove-godfather-of-austin-blues-dies/. Accessed September 5, 2018.

"Hosea Hargrove," Austin Blues Society, http://www.austinbluessociety.org/hosea-hargrove. Accessed September 5, 2018.

 

© 2019 Texas Blues Project

  • Twitter Metallic
  • s-facebook