Joe Jonas

Vocals, Harmonica

Birth Name: Joseph Jones

Date of Birth:  February 22, 1937    Beaumont, TX

Date of Death:  July 21, 2015    Dallas, TX

Place of Burial:  Cremated

SELECTED RECORDINGS

Texas Bluesmen: Curly "Barefoot Miller / Joe Jonas / Robert Ealey, TopCat Records (TC03932)

Texas Harmonica Rumble, Dialtone  (DT0014)

BIBLIOGRAPHY

Bock, Scott M. "Joe Jonas," Living Blues, January - February 2006, Volume 37, no. 1.

Christensen, Thor. "Girls: Dallas blues artist Joe Jonas isn't that Joe Jonas," Dallas Morning News, Wednesday, October 1, 2008. 

    http://joejonasband.com/jjbio/Page-5.html. Accessed January 22, 2018.

Govenar, Alan. Texas Blues – The Rise of a Contemporary Sound. College Station: Texas A&M University Press, 2008.

Schuler, Tim. "Joe Jonas: Life of a Texas Bluesman," Southwest Blues, December 1997, Volume 1, no. 1, np.

Schuler, Tim and Jay Brakefield. "Joe Jonas," Southwest Blues, December 2005 / January 2006, Volume 96, no. 9, np.

© 2019 Texas Blues Project

  • Twitter Metallic
  • s-facebook