Marie "TV Mama" Adams

Vocals

Birth Name: Ollie Marie Adams (Givens - married name?)

Date of Birth:  October 19, 1925     Linden, TX

Date of Death:  February 23, 1998     Houston, TX

Place of Burial: Not yet located

Has Marker: Unknown

  Peacock Records Promotional Photo 
Courtesy learning2share.blogspot.com

SELECTED RECORDINGS

I'm Gonna Play The Honky Tonks / My Search, Peacock Records (1583)

He's My Man / Alone, Peacock Records (1604)

Sweet Talking Daddy / My Song, Peacock Records (1610)

A Fool in Love / What Do You Want To Make Those Eyes At Me For?, Capitol Records (45-CL 14963)

You Don't Know / The Way To Get Along, Encore Artists (TF300)

The Greatest Johnny Otis Show, Ace Records (CDCHD 673)

BIBLIOGRAPHY

Barkley, Ron et al. The Handbook of Texas Music. Austin: Texas State Historical Association, 2003.

Bogdanov, Vladimir et al. (Ed.). All Music Guide to The Blues. San Francisco: Backbeat Books, 2003, 3rd Edition.

Dance, Stanley. The World of Count Basie. New York: Da Capo Press, 1980.

Evans, David (Ed.). Ramblin’ On My Mind: New Perspectives on the Blues. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 2008.

Friedman, Josh Alan. Tell The Truth Until They Bleed – Coming Clean in the Dirty World of Blues and Rock ‘n’ Roll.  New York: Backbeat

     Books, 2008.

Gart, Galen and Roy C. Ames. Duke/Peacock Records: An Illustrated History with Discography. Milford, NH: Big Nickel Publications, 1990.

Govenar, Alan. Meeting the Blues – The Rise of the Texas Sound. New York: Da Capo Press, 1995.

______. The Early Years Of Rhythm & Blues. Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing Limited, 2004.

______. Texas Blues: The Rise of a Contemporary Sound. College Station: Texas A&M University Press, 2008.

Greensmith, Bill, Mike Rowe, and Mark Camarigg. Blues Unlimited. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 2015.

Leadbitter, Michael (Ed.). Nothin’ But the Blues. London: Hanover Books Ltd., 1971.

Lipitz, George. Midnight at the Barrelhouse: The Johnny Otis Story. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 2010.

Otis, Johnny. Upside Your Head! Rhythm and Blues on Central Avenue. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1993.

Salem, James M. The Late Great Johnny Ace and the Transition from R&B to Rock ‘n’ Roll. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1999.

Santelli, Robert. The Big Book Of Blues. New York: Penguin Books, 2001 (revised).

Sporke, Michael. Big Mama Thornton: The Life and Music. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company, Inc., 2014.

© 2019 Texas Blues Project

  • Twitter Metallic
  • s-facebook